BATHURST 6 HOUR DRIVER ROSTER CONFIRMED

HIGH PROFILE names from Australia and New Zealand have been attracted to the 2016 Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour, with a highly competitive race set for Easter Sunday.

Event officials have confirmed a majority of the team and driving squads entered for the March 27 race to be held at the Bathurst Motor Festival, with champion drivers from Australia and New Zealand prominently featuring on the list.

Several particularly strong driving combinations will see a host of cars contending for an outright podium finish, while the class battles will be similarly competitive.

Of the outright contenders, the No. 20 Alan East Motorsport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X to be driven by David Wall and John Bowe looks to be one of the early race favourites.

Now racing Porsche Carrera Cup, Wall has extensive experience in Production Car racing whilst Bowe won the first Bathurst 12 Hour race contested for Production Cars in 2007 and is the reigning Touring Car Masters champion.  

New Zealand Touring Car champion Simon Evans will link with the experienced Jim Pollicina and John O’Dowd in a similar Mitsubishi while Melbourne father-son combo Rob and Shane Marshall – multiple race winners in Production Cars at a national level – will also likely contend.

A three-car attack from CXC Global Racing and double 12-hour winner Rod Salmon, driving a second Melbourne Performance Centre-entered Mitsubishi, also give the Japanese brand more outright victory opportunities.

BMWs chances are based around longstanding driver combinations: Orange’s Tim Leahey will join Beric Lynton in the Bruce Lynton BMW 1M while Luke Searle and Barry Graham will again combine in their BMW M135i.

‘Mr Donut King’ Tony Alford has tabbed Australian GT racer Mark Griffith to co-drive his 1M.

Garth Walden is yet to confirm a co-driver for his Mercedes-Benz AMG A45 though has reported strong pace in pre-race testing of the brand-new car.

Good stories feature throughout each class: one of the highlights of the A2 (Extreme Performance Normally Aspirated) class fight likely to be the VZ HSV entered by Luke Spalding. The inspirational young man has continued his racing career through Formula 3 and V8 Utes despite battling a rare form of cancer and will fulfil a lifelong dream to race on the Mountain this Easter. Spalding has secured Cameron Kerr and Saloon Car champion Ben Grice as co-pilots for his Bathurst adventure.

Class B1 (High Performance – Forced Induction) includes the Sherrin Rentals BMW 135i of Michael Sherrin, Iain Sherrin and David Ayres, fresh off the back of the team’s outright victory in last year’s Australian Manufacturers Championship.

Local (Parkes) outfit GWS Motorsport has entered a BMW 130i in class C (Performance) for Peter O’Donnell, Simon O’Donnell and James O’Donnell – one of seven combinations entered that includes either father and son or brothers racing in the same car.

As well as the Marshalls and the Sherrins, the O’Donnells will also have Bathurst siblings Blake and Kyle Aubin in their class, racing a Renault Megane Sport. Gerry and Leigh Burges will share one of seven Toyota 86s entered in Class D while Declan and Phil Kirkham will drive a Mazda MX-6 in Class E.

Meanwhile, Ashley, Dion and Brody Jarvis will share a Ford AU Falcon Saloon Car in Class I (Invitational).

The strong entry list also includes Nathan Morcom, an Australian GT frontrunner and a Bathurst Formula 3 race winner, Double Australian GT Champion Mark Eddy and Heritage Touring Cars / Radical champion Ed Singleton.

Class Champions from the 2015 NSW Production Touring Cars title also feature heavily, including Dylan Thomas (Class A1), Matthew Holt (A2), Blake Aubin (B1), Geoff Kite (B2), James O’Donnell (C) and Chris Reeves (D).

From the national Australian Manufacturers / Production Car championship, 2015 Class A Champion Tony Alford and Class D Champion Andrew Turpie both feature along with the runners up in both those classes.

The Bathurst Motor Festival will be held across the March 25-27 Easter long weekend. Sunday’s action, including the Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour enduro, will be streamed live via www.bathurstmotorfestival.com.au on Easter Sunday, with highlights to air on SBS Speedweek following the race on Sunday, April 10.

Tickets and camping are on sale via the Bathurst Motor Festival website with savings available for those booking in advance.

The Bathurst Motor Festival is proudly supported by the NSW Government as part of its Regional Flagship Events Program.

ENTRY LIST:

Class A1 - Extreme Performance Forced Induction
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
7 Jim Pollicina Mocomm Motorsports Communications Jim Pollicina NSW Simon Evans NZ John O'Dowd WA Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS 2000
8 Jim Pollicina Massel Racing Michael Caine NSW Gerry Murphy QLD     Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS 2000
16 Oosthuizen Motorsports CXC Global Daniel Oosthuizen NSW Jacques Oosthuizen NSW     Mitsubishi Lancer EVO VIII RS 2006
20 Alan East Wilson Security/Easts Holiday Parks David Wall QLD John Bowe TAS     Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX RS 1997
21 Melbourne Performance Centre Melbourne Performance Centre Rod Salmon VIC Andrew Richmond VIC     Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS 2000
22 Melbourne Performance Centre Melbourne Performance Centre Robert Marshall VIC Shane Marshall VIC     Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X RS 2000
45 Ronald Searle GWR/Transtar Express Garth Walden NSW TBA       Mercedes Benz A45 AMG 2000
55 Anthony Alford Donut King Tony Alford QLD Mark Griffith QLD     BMW M Coupe (1 Series) 3000
62 David Searle Roadchill Express Luke Searle NSW Barry Graham NSW     BMW M135i Hatch F20 2979
68 CXC Global Racing CXC Global/CGR Performance Dylan Thomas NSW Terry Nightingale NSW     Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX RS 1997
81 Beric Lynton Bruce Lynton BMW Beric Lynton QLD Tim Leahey NSW     BMW M Coupe (1 Series) 2979
83 CXC Global Racing CXC Global/CGR Performance Wade Scott VIC Duncan Handley NSW     Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX RS 1997
98 Adam Proctor AP Racing Adam Proctor NSW Mark McHenry NSW     Subaru Impreza WRX Sti 2457
                       
Class A2 - Extreme Performance Naturally Aspirated
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
2 Stephen Hodges Hi-Tec Oils Steve Hodges NSW Robert Coulthard NSW     Holden VY CSV Monaro Mondo GT 5665
18 GTAC Racing Gramur Stainless Graeme Muir NSW Jamie Hodgson NSW Geoffrey Kite NSW Holden VE-HSV GTS 6200
38 Luke Spalding Luke Spalding Racing Luke Spalding QLD Cameron Kerr QLD Ben Grice QLD Holden VZ-HSV R8 Clubsport 5700
47 Heeley Motorsports V8 Superlaps Brett Heeley NSW Matthew Holt NSW Jaimie McKinlay NSW Holden VX-HSV GTS 5700
51 DFR Fifth Gear Motoring Goodyear Autocare Phillip/Prime Finance/Fifth Gear Motoring Daniel Flanagan ACT Merrick Malouf NSW     Holden VY-HSV GTS 5700
65 Symonds Motorsport Symonds Motorsport Trevor Symonds NSW Paul Lane NSW Scott Bargwanna NSW Holden VY-HSV GTS 5700
69 Tony Virag Tony Virag Tony Virag NSW Jeremy Gray NSW Warren Millett NSW Holden VE-HSV GTS 6200
                       
Class B1 - High Performance Forced Induction
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
11 Direct Plasterboard Outlet Direct Plasterboard Outlet (DPO)/Rondo/CSR Nathan Morcom NSW         BMW 335i E92 2979
19 Sherrin Racing Pty Ltd Sherrin Rentals Michael Sherrin QLD Iain Sherrin QLD David Ayres QLD BMW 135i E82 2955
24 WorkhorseCollision/Fleetsmart Workhorse Collision Repairs/Commercial Diesel Fleet Services Ben Kavich NSW Michael Kavich NSW Kieren Pilkington NSW Subaru Impreza WRX Sti G-2 1994
27 Brett McFarland BAM Racing Brett McFarland NSW Peter Green Jnr NSW     Subaru Impreza WRX Sti G-2 1994
54 Adrian Stefan/BM West BM West Adrian Stefan WA Ashly Barnett WA     BMW 335i E92 5065
                       
Class B2 - High Performance Naturally Aspirated 
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
14 GWR Garth Walden Brian Walden NSW Michael Auld NSW Richard Bloomfield WA Holden VE-SV 6000
76 TW Motorsport TW Motorsport Troy Williams NSW Matthew Windsor NSW Joshua Muggleton NSW Holden VE-HSV SS 6014
89 Scott Sullivan MPA Projects Scott Sullivan NSW Edward Singleton NSW     Holden VY SS 5700
                       
Class C - Performance
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
4 Daniel Sugden Finch Financial Daniel Sugden NSW Jake Williams NSW Jason Humble NSW BMW M3 E36 3.0L 2998
5 Falcon Fire Racing Falcon Fire Protection Doug Westwood NSW Grant Elliott QLD Chad Parrish NSW BMW M3 E36 3.0L 3000
13 Osborne Motorsport Osborne Motorsport Colin Osborne NSW Hadrian Morrall NSW     Renault Megame RS 265 Trophy R TBA
26 Peter O'Donnell GWS Personnel Peter O'Donnell NSW Simon O'Donnell NSW James O'Donnell NSW BMW 130i E87 2997
31 Osborne Motorsport Osborne Motorsport Scott Gore QLD Adrian Mastronardo NSW     Renault Megane RS 265 Trophy R TBA
35 Michael Sloss Ric Shaw Racing Ric Shaw NSW Stephen Borness NSW Andrew Bollom NSW Mazda RX-8 RX8A 2354
40 Aubin Brothers Racing Bathurst RSL/Bathurst Real Estate/Avis Bathurst Blake Aubin NSW Kyle Aubin NSW     Renault Megane RS 265 1998
43 Nicholas Cox Quick as a Wink Racing Nick Cox ACT Adam Gosling NSW     BMW 130i E87 2996
88 Mark Eddy Racing Pty Ltd Network Clothing/Dent Buster Mark Eddy VIC Francois Jouy NSW     Renault Megane RS 265 2000
                       
Class D - Production
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
3 Triple Zero Racing Triple Zero Race Engineering/Massel Chris Reeves NSW Mark Caine NSW     Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER 1998
6 Triple Zero Racing LJ Hooket Caboolture/Coe Drilling Michael Wedge QLD Steve Hay QLD Stephen Coe QLD Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER 1998
9 David Crowe probuilders.com.au/Corvus Motorsport David Crowe NSW Trent Grubel NSW Alex Veryinis NSW Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER 1998
29 Geoffrey Moran Marlin Roofing Geoff Moran WA Gerry Burges NSW Leigh Burges NSW Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER 1998
39 David Bailey Advanced Gas Maintenance David Bailey NSW Matthew Shylan NSW     Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER 1998
50 MWM Racing MidWest Multimedia Trevor Keene NSW Dominic Martens NSW Jack Atley NSW Mini Cooper S JCW R53 1598
53 Healey Racing Healey Racing Graeme Heath NSW Philip Alexander NSW Josh Heath NSW Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER 1998
86 Pedders Racing Pedders Suspension Grant Phillips VIC Andrew Turpie VIC     Toyota 86 GTS ZN SER 1998
97 Gosford European Car Services Gosford European Car Services Carly Black NSW Barry Black NSW Leon Black NSW Renault Clio 197 1998
                       
Class E - Compact
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
72 Allan Jarvis Secure Wealth Advisors Daniel Holihan NSW Simon Hodges NSW Andrew Crawshaw NSW Suzuki Swift Sport RS416 1600
85 Declan Kirkham Declan Kirkham Racing/Interia Apparel/Piarc Declan Kirkham VIC Philip Kirkham VIC     Mazda MX6 2500
96 Dimitrios Agathos Glossop Tyre Centre/Formaz Parts Plus Dimitrios Agathos NSW James Duckworth NSW     Nissas Pulsar N15 1998
                       
Class I - Invitational
No Competitor Sponsor Driver 1 State Driver 2 State Driver 3 State Make Model Cap.
23 John McCleverty Zedtec Engineering John McCleverty QLD Michael Zacka QLD Bradley Zacka QLD Ford Falcon AU 4000
32 Jarvis Racing Lighthouse Electrical Ashley Jarvis QLD Dion Jarvis QLD Brody Jarvis QLD Ford Falcon AU 4000
67 CK Competition Juuce/Escape Energy/Scotts Rods Lindsay Kearns QLD Coleby Cowham QLD     Ford Falcon AU 4000