DRIVERS & TROPHY CONFIRMED FOR HISTORIC FORMULA FORD

A healthy field and a trophy commemorating the efforts of a long-time Formula Ford supporter have been finalised for the Factory Enterprises Historic Formula Ford races at the famous Mount Panorama circuit at the Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour, 30 March-1 April.
 
The 32 participants in the weekend’s three races will compete for the inaugural Margaret Hardy Perpetual Trophy, created to celebrate the selfless dedication to Formula Ford from former national series category manager Margaret Hardy over many years.

It will be the first time Historic Formula Ford, now into its 49th season in Australia, has raced at Bathurst on its own, and this year’s race meeting is a celebration of the hard work of the Historic Formula Ford Australia Inc. which promotes three classes: Fa (pre-1978), Fb (1978-’83) and Fc (1984-’89).
 
Among the field are an assortment of well-known drivers; at the more senior end of the spectrum are Richard Davison (son of Lex, father of Will and Alex) and former Formula 1 engineer Malcolm Oastler, who will race the Reynard he designed in the 1980s.
 
At the younger end of the scale, 2015 Australian Formula Ford 1600 Champion Cameron Walters and former Supercars Development Series and Formula 3 racer Tom Tweedie will be among the front-runners, along with Tim Berryman and Andrew McInnes.
 
Several drivers are travelling from overseas to participate in the event, including New Zealanders Wayne Colville, Stephen Heffernan and Henry Thomas-Kircher, along with British drivers James Harvey (McLaren engineer) and Oliver White, who will race for the Davison’s Team Ecurie Australie outfit.
 
Series organisers also confirmed a rich pool of sponsors for the event, highlighted by naming-rights sponsor Factory Enterprises, owned by the long-time Formula Ford supporting Mulhearn family.
 
Also supporting the event with a mixture of financial contributions, product and competitor prizes will be:
Avon Tyres
Ferodo Brakes
AVO Australia
Greig and Greig Design and Construction
Elliott and Co
Car Search 2000
Beanbagshop.com.au
HSRCA (Historic Sports and Racing Car Association)
Shiners Car Wash Systems
Davies Craig Auto Cooling
Stand 21 Racing Apparel
Lynx Corporation – automotive aftermarket products
Unifilter – air filters

Factory Enterprises Historic Formula Ford – Entry List
2. Andrew McInnes – Mitch Dowd Van Diemen RF89
3. Tom Tweedie – Van Diemen RF86
4. John Greig – Ecurie Australie  Reynard FF82
6. Richard Davison – Ecurie Australie Van Diemen RF89
7. Cameron Walters – Walters Racing Van Diemen RF86
8. Scott Blake – Beanbagshop.com.au Reynard 1984
9. Sean Sorensen – Van Diemen RF86
10. Wayne Colville – Walters Racing Elwyn 003/1
11. Stephen Heffernan – Walters Racing Elwyn 003/5
12. Geoff Walters – Walters Racing Van Diemen RF89
14. Steve Willing – Redstar Motorsport Swift FB89
16. David Grant – Reynard 1988
17. Tim Berryman – Van Diemen RF89
18. Lyndon Arnel – Lola T440
22. Norm Vesty – Wholesale Suspension Zink Z10
23. Claire Greig – Ecurie Australie Reynard FF84
24. Todd Willing – JSAS Car to be confirmed
27. Garry Watson – Midcoast Windows Mawer
32. Jacob Bonisch – Ecurie Crossle Crossle 32F
33. Keith Uebel – Van Diemen VD82
38. Andrew Nethercote – Norwood Car Care Reynard 87F
42. John Dean – Cooldrive Van Diemen RF88
51. Shane Nichols – Motorsport Connections Van Diemen RF87
57. James Harvey – Ecurie Australie Van Diemen RF88
66. Malcolm Oastler – Ecurie Australie Reynard FF88
75. William Vesty – Zink Z10
80. Ewan Geals – Scuderia Lillico Lola T644
86. Jeremy Shelton – Van Diemen RF86
87. Peter Grant – Reynard
88. John Pymble – Reynard
101. Henry Thomas-Kircher – Ray 87
177. Oliver White – Ecurie Australie Reynard FF88

Factory Enterprises Historic Formula Ford – Event Schedule
Friday, 30 March
10:35 – Practice (20 min)
15:40 – Qualifying (20 min)

Saturday, 31 March
10:50 – Race 1 (6 laps)
15:40 – Race 2 (6 laps)

Sunday, 1 April
7:55 – Race 3 (6 laps)